Skip to content
Support

Visit Our Stores

Our Store Locations

Find your nearest La Herradura store.

  • Selma, NC

    Visit our Selma store for western boots, hats, apparel, and in-store service.

    171 Meghan Circle
    Selma, NC 27576

    Monday - Thursday: 10am - 8pm
    Friday - Sunday: 9am - 9pm

    (919) 351-0295

  • Shop authentic western style and receive personal service at our Columbia store.

    7380 Two Notch Rd
    Columbia, SC 29223

    Monday - Thursday: 10am - 8pm
    Friday - Sunday: 9am - 8pm

    (910) 596-7393

  • Virginia

    Coming Soon

    A new La Herradura store is coming to Virginia. More details will be announced soon.

    Virginia location
    Address coming soon

    Opening soon

La Herradura

Our Line

Cart (0)

Your cart is empty

Accessories

Western Accessories

Your boots fit. Your hat looks sharp. Yet the outfit still feels unfinished.

The fix is small, and it costs far less than new boots. Western accessories add the detail people notice first. A buckle catches the light. A feather turns a plain hat into your hat.

La Herradura Western Wear stocks western accessories for men, women and kids. Browse belt buckles, wallets, hat feathers, silver jewelry, knives and sunglasses above. Then use this guide to pick the right piece the first time.

Why Does a Western Outfit Feel Unfinished Without Accessories?

A western outfit feels unfinished because accessories carry the details that boots and denim cannot. A belt buckle anchors the waist. A hat feather frames the face. A wallet and jewelry show personal taste. Together, they turn separate pieces into one deliberate look.

Shopping for these details brings real frustration. Most buyers have lived at least one of these moments:

  • A buckle that is too wide for the belt strap.

  • A hat feather that slips loose at the first gust.

  • A wallet that cracks after a single season.

  • A gift that misses because you guessed the style.

Each mistake costs money. Each one also leaves a good outfit looking off.

This collection exists to prevent them. Every section below explains what fits, what lasts and what suits the moment.

Western Belt Buckles and Belts: How Do You Choose?

Choose a western belt buckle by checking your strap width first. Most western belts use a strap about 1.5 inches (38 mm) wide. Match the buckle to that width. Then pick a style for the moment: simple for daily wear, engraved or larger for events.

La Herradura Western Wear carries hundreds of western belt buckles. They range from plain everyday designs to premium Montana pieces. Many western belts use snap closures, so one belt can wear many buckles.

Match the Buckle to Your Strap

Measure your strap, not your old buckle. Check that your belt uses snaps before you order. A buckle that fits right sits flat and stays put all day.

Everyday Buckles vs Statement Buckles

  • Everyday buckles: Smaller and lighter. They suit work jeans, pearl-snap shirts and long days.

  • Statement buckles: Engraved and bold. They anchor weddings, dances and rodeo weekends.

  • Kids' buckles: Sized for young wearers, so the whole family can match.

Pair any buckle with quality western belts in leather that echoes your boots. One strong belt then works with many buckles.

Western Wallets and Phone Cases: What Lasts Longest?

Choose a leather western wallet. Leather ages well, holds its shape and gains character with daily use. Look for solid stitching, enough card slots for your routine and a size that fits your back pocket. Cuadra premium wallets suit buyers who want a premium finish.

Our range includes hundreds of men's western wallets. You will also find Cuadra premium wallets, phone cases, and women's wallets and handbags.

A leather wallet molds to your pocket over time. That means better comfort and a worn-in look you cannot fake.

What to Check Before You Buy

  • Stitching: Tight, even seams last longer.

  • Capacity: Count the cards and bills you carry daily.

  • Thickness: Go slim for back pockets, roomy for ranch days.

  • Phone cases: Confirm your phone model before you order.

Hat Feathers and Cowboy Hat Accessories: How Do They Work?

A Montana hat feather is a metal feather accessory that secures to your hat band with a twist-and-flip fastening. It needs no glue or sewing and fits most hat bands. Montana Silversmiths designs the finish to help prevent tarnish, so it keeps its shine.

Think of it as jewelry for your hat. A feather adds shine, personality and a clear sign of where you come from. Feather a new pick from our Stetson hats, or refresh a favorite you already own.

Gold, Silver or Rose Gold: Which Finish Fits?

  • Gold-tone (dorado): Stands out on black, brown and dark felt.

  • Silver-tone (plata): Suits grey, white, bone and straw hats. It is the most versatile choice.

  • Rose gold: Adds a softer accent on cream, tan and blush hats.

State and Regional Feathers

Wear your roots on your hat. Choose state-themed Montana feathers for Texas, California, Colorado, Jalisco, Oaxaca, Nuevo Leon and many more. Plain versions and a La Herradura Western Wear design are also available.

Hat Cases and Cleaners

Protect the hat that wears the feather. Browse hat cases and hat and boot cleaners to keep felt and straw in shape between wears.

Silver Jewelry, Knives and Sunglasses: What Else Completes the Look?

Small pieces make the biggest statement. These are the details that turn a good outfit into a signature one.

  • Montana jewelry and silver bracelets: Polished finishes and western motifs add shine to a wrist or sleeve.

  • Silver hat bands (toquillas de plata): Dress up a hat with a band that catches the light.

  • Knives and sheaths: More than 100 styles for ranch chores, camping and collectors. Check your local carry rules before you buy.

  • Sunglasses: Cut glare at rodeos, on the road and across the pasture.

  • Caps and fragrances: Finish the outfit with a favorite cap or a signature scent.

What Western Accessories Work for Women?

Women's western style leans on texture, shine and balance. Start with one standout piece, then build around it.

  • Handbags and wallets: Western character with room for daily essentials.

  • Belts and buckles: Smaller buckles suit high-rise denim and dresses.

  • Rose gold hat feathers: A soft metal tone for cream, tan and blush hats.

  • Silver bracelets: Stack one or two for an easy upgrade.

  • Sunglasses: A practical finish that works from ranch days to concert nights.

How Do You Style Western Accessories Without Overdoing It?

Style western accessories by choosing one statement piece and keeping the rest simple. Match your belt leather to your boots. Repeat one metal tone across buckle, feather and jewelry. This keeps the look sharp, balanced and easy to wear from work to a night out.

  • For work: A simple belt, a sturdy wallet and sunglasses.

  • For dressing up: An engraved buckle and a dark leather belt.

  • For events: A state feather and a silver bracelet.

Start from the ground up. Pair a dark leather belt with men's cowboy boots in the same tone. The match looks planned, not accidental.

Where Can You Shop Western Accessories Near Selma, NC and Columbia, SC?

La Herradura Western Wear sells western accessories in two stores. Visit 171 Meghan Circle in Selma, NC or 7380 Two Notch Road in Columbia, SC. Staff help you try buckles, feathers and wallets in person. You can also order online and enjoy free shipping on orders over $200.

Selma, NC Showroom

Our Selma, NC store sits along the I-95 corridor. It is an easy stop for shoppers from Smithfield, Clayton and Goldsboro.

  • Address: 171 Meghan Circle, Selma, NC 27576

  • Hours: Monday to Thursday, 10am to 8pm. Friday to Sunday, 9am to 9pm.

  • Phone: (919) 351-0295

Columbia, SC Showroom

Our Columbia, SC store serves shoppers across the Midlands. Try a buckle or feather before you buy.

  • Address: 7380 Two Notch Road, Columbia, SC 29223

  • Hours: Monday to Thursday, 10am to 8pm. Friday to Sunday, 9am to 8pm.

  • Phone: (910) 596-7393

Prefer to shop from home? Our site works in English and Español.

What Are the Best Western Accessory Gifts?

The best western accessory gifts are items that need little or no sizing: belt buckles, hat feathers, wallets, silver jewelry and sunglasses. They fit any wardrobe and suit birthdays, weddings and holidays. Pick a buckle or feather that reflects the person's home state or interests for a more personal gift.

  • For him: An engraved buckle with a leather belt, or a premium wallet.

  • For her: A rose gold feather, a silver bracelet or a handbag.

  • For kids: A kids' buckle sized for small waists.

  • For the hat lover: A state feather or a hat case.

Not sure what fits? Visit either store and our team will help you choose.

Why Shop Western Accessories at La Herradura Western Wear?

You get range, local service and a store that knows western wear.

  • One collection, over 1,000 pieces: Buckles, wallets, feathers, jewelry, knives and sunglasses.

  • Trusted western brands: Montana, Cuadra and Ariat sit alongside our own La Herradura designs.

  • Two showrooms: Try pieces in Selma, NC or Columbia, SC.

  • Easy online shopping: Secure checkout, simple returns and free shipping over $200.

  • Full-outfit convenience: Boots, hats, denim and accessories live under one roof.

Ready to Finish Your Look?

Browse the collection above and filter by what you need. Prefer a hands-on look? Stop by Selma or Columbia and try pieces in person.

Western Accessories FAQ

What size belt strap fits a western buckle?

Most western buckles fit a strap about 1.5 inches (38 mm) wide. Measure your belt strap before you order, and check that the belt uses snaps so the buckle swaps easily. Not sure? Bring your belt to our Selma or Columbia store and test the fit.

How do you put a feather on a cowboy hat?

Twist the corkscrew fastener through your hat band, then flip the feather until it locks in place. No glue or sewing is needed. Position it along the side of the crown, then check that it sits snug. Test it with a gentle tug before you head out.

What finish should I pick for my hat feather?

Match the metal to your hat color. Gold-tone stands out on black, brown and dark felt. Silver-tone suits grey, white and bone hats. Rose gold adds a softer accent on cream or tan. When in doubt, choose silver for the most versatile look.

What is a good western gift for a cowboy?

A belt buckle, hat feather or leather wallet makes a safe, thoughtful choice. Few need sizing, and each works with clothes he already owns. Add a state-themed feather or an engraved buckle to make the gift feel personal. Our team can help you choose in store.

Where can I buy western accessories near Selma, NC?

La Herradura Western Wear sells western accessories at 171 Meghan Circle in Selma, NC. The store is open daily, with extended hours Friday through Sunday. Call (919) 351-0295 to ask about a specific buckle, wallet or hat feather before you visit.

Do you ship western accessories?

Yes. La Herradura Western Wear ships western accessories, and orders over $200 qualify for free shipping. Checkout is secure, and you can pay with Shop Pay, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal or a major card. Returns are simple. Review our return policy for details on specific items.

Western accessories finish what boots and denim start. Choose a buckle that fits, a feather that suits your hat and a wallet built to last. La Herradura Western Wear keeps it all in one place, in Selma, in Columbia and online.

 

Sort by

1106 products

3D MENS SILVER UTILITY WALLET- D250002406
Sold out3D MENS BLACK UTILITY WALLET- D250002301
Sold outARIAT WORK MENS WALLET UTILITY WALLET-A3401006
MENS ARIAT BLACK RODEO WALLET- A3520802
MENS ARIAT BROWN HAND TOOLED RODEO WALLET-A3558002
MENS ARIAT BROWN AZTEC RODEO WALLET- A35584217
MENS ARIAT AZTEC ORANGE & BROWN RODEO WALLET- A3559402
MENS ARIAT BROWN RODEO WALLET- A3547402
MENS ARIAT BROWN AMERICAN FLAG RODEO WALLET- A3553734
MENS ARIAT BROWN LOGO RODEO WALLET- A3555902
MENS ARIAT BLACK AND WHITE AZTEC RODEO WALLET- A3558801
Sold outARIAT MENS BROWN HAND TOOLED RODEO WALLET- A3561244
ARIAT MENS BROWN OSTRICH RODEO WALLET- A3553102
ARIAT MENS BROWN LEATHER RODEO WALLET- A3510844
Sold outYOUTH ARIAT WALLET BROWN CROSS RODEO WALLET- A3551402
Sold outARIAT MENS WALLET BLACK LOGO RODEO WALLET- A3556201
MENS ARIAT BROWN LEATHER RODEO WALLET- A3552544
MENS ARIAT BLACK LEATHER RODEO WALLET- A3549701
Sold outARIAT MENS BROWN LEATHER RODEO WALLET- A35118283
Sold outMENS ARIAT BROWN LOGO RODEO WALLET- A3564702
Sold outMENS ARIAT BROWN TRI-FOLD WALLET- A3566002
NOCONA MENS TRI-FOLD WALLET BROWN FLORAL DESIGN- N500048608
NOCONA MENS BROWN AZTEC BEADED REMOVABLE PASSCASE WALLET- N5416202
NOCONA MENS BROWN AZTEC TRI-FOLD WALLET- N500049244
NOCONA MENS BROWN COWHIDE TRI-FOLD WALLET- N5413302
Sold outNOCONA MENS TAN COWHIDE BI-FOLD WALLET- N500048908
NOCONA MENS BLACK AND BROWN HANDTOOLED TRI-FOLD WALLET- N500046802
Sold outNOCONA BROWN HANDTOOLED REMOVABLE PASSCASE WALLET- N500044502
NOCONA BLACK AND BLUE  HANDTOOLED TRI-FOLD WALLET- N5415227
NOCONA BROWN SUEDE  HANDTOOLED TRI-FOLD WALLET- N5415808
NOCONA BROWN  HANDTOOLED BI-FOLD PASSCASE WALLET- N5415502
Sold outNOCONA BROWN HAND TOOLED AZTEC TRI-FOLD WALLET-N500039002
Sold outNOCONA BROWN AZTEC TRI-FOLD WALLET- N500044602
Sold outNOCONA BROWN HANDTOOLED TRI-FOLD WALLET- N5415402
NOCONA BROWN SLIM FOLD MONEY CLIP WALLET- N500049601
Sold outNOCONA BROWN TRI-FOLD WALLET- N500048002
3D RODEO WALLETS TOP GRAIN LEATHER HAND TOOLED D250004760
NOCONA RODEO WALLET CHECKBOOK COVER N5416102
NOCONA RODEO WALLET CHECKBOOK COVER N5414827
3D RODEO WALLET GRAIN LEATHER D250009102
Sold out3D RODEO WALLET GRAIN LEATHER D2500149107
NOCONA RODEO WALLET CHECKBOOK COVER COWHIDE N5413102
RED DIRT CO RODEO WALLET GENUINE LEATHER 24068876W5
RED DIRT CO RODEO WALLET GENUINE LEATHER 23111876W9
RED DIRT CO RODEO WALLET GENUINE LEATHER 23111876W4
RED DIRT CO RODEO WALLET GENUINE LEATHER 23111876W10
TWISTED X RODEO WALLET XRC -14
Sold outJUSTIN RODEO WALLET 24010767W7
3D RODEO WALLET TOP GRAIN LEATHER D250016602